Stubbs v. Parcel 1,
[…] Importantly, however, a judgment that has been presumed satisfied due to a plaintiff's failure to execute on it is subject to renewal within twenty years from the entry of the original judgment. See Ala. Code § 6-9-190 ("A judgment cannot be revived after the lapse of 20 years from its entry."); Ala. Code § 6-9-192 ("No execution shall issue on a judgment of the district or circuit court on which an execution has not been sued out within 10 years of its entry until the same has been revived by appropriate motion or action under the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure.").