Stubbs v. Parcel 1,
[…] Ala. Code § 6-9-211. Further, "[i]f 10 years have elapsed from the entry of the judgment without issue of execution or if 10 years have elapsed since the date of the last execution issued, the judgment must be presumed satisfied, and the burden of proving it is not satisfied is upon the plaintiff." Ala. Code § 6-9-191. Section 6-9-191 "establishes a rebuttable presumption" that the defendant has satisfied the judgment. Johns v. Johns, 291 So. 3d 505, 508 (Ala. Civ. App. 2019).

In pertinent part, § 6-9-210 reads:

The owner of any judgment entered in any court of this state or of the United States held in this state may file in the office of the judge of probate of any county of this state a certificate of the clerk or register of the court by which the judgment was entered, which certificate shall show the style of the court which entered the judgment, the amount and date thereof, the amount of costs, the names of all parties thereto and the name of the plaintiff's attorney and shall be registered by the judge of probate in a book to be kept by him for that purpose, which said register shall also show the date of the filing of the judgment.

Importantly, however, a judgment that has been presumed satisfied due to a plaintiff's failure to execute on it is subject to renewal within twenty years from the entry of the original judgment. See Ala.