Court of Appeals No. F-02-031, Trial Court No. 01-CV-000242.
[…] Each board of education may supplement the policy or policies of insurance with collision, medical payments, comprehensive, and uninsured motorists insurance. * * *"
R.C. 3327.09 provides as follows: "The board of education of each school district shall procure for the benefit of its employees who operate a school bus, motor van, or other vehicle used in the transportation of school children motor vehicle liability insurance for injuries to persons and property. Such insurance shall be in amounts not less than one hundred thousand dollars per person, three hundred thousand dollars per occurrence, fifty thousand dollars property damage and three thousand dollars medical payments coverage. * * * Each board of education may procure uninsured motorists insurance."
In support of its argument that school boards are without authority to purchase UM/UIM coverage for employees outside the scope of their employment, Nationwide cites Nationwide Agribusiness Ins. Co. v. Roshong (Sep. 5, 2002), 6th Cir.