Stubbins v. Conseco Fin. Servicing Corp. (In re White)
[…] The Court, therefore, concludes that Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on Count Three.

D. Count Four

The prayer for relief in Count Four of Plaintiff's Complaint is rather vague: Plaintiff seeks an order pursuant to §§ 549 and 550 "recovering the Property [an undefined term in the Complaint] or value thereof." All preceding allegations of the Complaint pertaining to the defects in the Mortgage are incorporated into Count Four by reference, and Plaintiff then alleges that Debtors have made prepetition and postpetition payments to Defendant, which Plaintiff may recover.

Under § 549, "the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 549(a)(1) (emphasis added). Although Plaintiff asserted in Count Four that this adversary proceeding is brought pursuant to § 549, he did not discuss § 549 or the mortgage payments in his Motion.