Stuart v. State
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B–9–402(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2015). The petition shall assert factual innocence under oath and “aver, with supporting affidavits or other credible documents that ... newly discovered material evidence exists that, if credible, establishes that the petitioner is factually innocent.” Id. § 78B–9–402(2)(a). In so doing, the person must allege that he did not engage in either the conduct forming the basis of the conviction or “conduct relating to any lesser included offenses of the crime for which the person was convicted.” Id. § 78B–9–401.5(2). “Newly discovered material evidence,” in turn, is defined as “evidence that was not available to the petitioner at trial ... and which is relevant to the determination of the issue of factual innocence.” Id. § 78B–9401.5(3). Further, “[i]f it is apparent to the court that the petitioner is either merely relitigating facts, issues, or evidence presented in previous proceedings or presenting issues that appear frivolous or speculative on their face, the court shall dismiss the petition.”