Stuart v. Graham
[…] White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992). "With respect to sentences imposed in a single trial, the Double Jeopardy Clause does no more than prevent the sentencing court from prescribing greater punishment than the legislature intended." Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366 (1983).

Petitioner was convicted of two counts of Attempted Murder in the Second Degree under N.Y. Penal Law §§ 110.00 and 125.15[1]. R. at 5-3:355; Schulman Aff. ¶ 6. One count pertained to Ronny Harding and one count pertained to Marlon Hope. R. at 5-4:147. New York Penal Law § 70.25[2] mandates a concurrent sentence "[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission." In the decision and order denying Petitioner's motion to vacate his sentence, the Supreme Court justice held "although the two attempted murders occurred during the same criminal transaction, the actus rei of the two attempted murders were separate and distinct.