Stuart v. City of Scottsdale
[…] In attempting to show this was a violation of clearly established law, Plaintiffs point to cases which reiterate that a judgment against an individual defendant cannot be collected through their community property. (Doc. 103 at 23) (“Under well-established Arizona law, Scottsdale did not have a legal right to seize the plaintiffs' community property to enforce its judgment against Mark Stuart. See Shaw, 67 Ariz. 225; Petzhold, 77 Ariz. 409; Eng, 123 Ariz. 346; Putzi, 151 Ariz. 480; Hudman, 177 Ariz. 70.”). Several of the cases cited by Plaintiffs to support their argument rely on A.R.S. § 25-215(D) which states: “In an action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly. . . .” However, this statute only applies to claims, naming spouses as defendants, brought to collect a debt or obligation, which is not the case here. § 25-215(D).