4D2022-2580
[…] "We review the jury's award of damages to see if it is supported by substantial competent evidence viewing the facts and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the verdict." Alvarez v. All Star Boxing, Inc., 258 So.3d 508, 512 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018).
At issue here is an element of a claim brought pursuant to FDUTPA. "[S]ections 501.201-.213, Florida Statutes . . . provide[] a civil cause of action for '. . . unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.'" Smith v. 2001 S. Dixie Highway, Inc., 872 So.2d 992, 993 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (quoting § 501.204(1), Fla. Stat.); see also § 501.204(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (providing that "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are . . . unlawful"); § 501.211(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (providing for an award of damages and attorney's fees "[i]n any action brought by a person who has suffered a loss as a result of a violation of this part").