Strutz v. Total Transit, Inc.
[…] However, we will construe plaintiff's allegation that she reported her employer's potential unlawful conduct as an allegation that she provided the sort of notice required by § 23-1502(A)(1). Defendants may present evidence to defeat this construction of plaintiff's claim by way of a motion for summary judgment.

Plaintiff may state a claim for constructive discharge in violation of A.R.S. § 23-1502(A) by alleging either (1) "[e]vidence of objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign, if the employer has been given at least fifteen days' notice by the employee that the employee intends to resign because of these conditions and the employer fails to respond to the employee's concerns" or (2) "[e]vidence of outrageous conduct by the employer or a managing agent of the employer, including sexual assault, threats of violence directed at the employee, a continuous pattern of discriminatory harassment by the employer or by a managing agent of the employer or other similar kinds of