Strutz v. Total Transit, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue for dismissal of plaintiff's retaliatory termination claim for five independent reasons. They first contend that plaintiff's A.R.S. § 23-1501 claim fails because a taxi dispatcher who dispatches a cab that might transport a child who is under five years of age without a child passenger restraint system does not violate an Arizona statute. As a result, plaintiff's refusal to dispatch was not a refusal to violate a statute in a way that gives rise to an A.R.S. § 23-1501 claim. Section 23-1501 protects employees from retaliatory discharge when the employee refuses "to commit an act or omission that would violate the Constitution of Arizona or the statutes of this state." A.R. S. § 23-1501(3)(c)(i).

If a Discount Cab driver operated a vehicle that lacked a child passenger restraint in violation of A.R.S. § 28-907(A), both the driver and his employer would be liable.