Structured Assets Tr. v. Long
[…] Id. at 482. In interpreting a contract, courts read the document as a whole, impose clear and unambiguous terms, and enforce the contract as written. Barr v. Barr, 418 N.J. Super. 18, 31-32 (App. Div. 2011).

The contract in question is clear. Long promised to forward his pension payments for 120 months, at $500 per payment, in exchange for a lump sum payment of $25,000. Long then failed to forward his payments, breaching the contract. Long's pension payments were eligible for sale. Pension payments in the state of Washington are governed by RCW 51.32.040(1), which states in relevant part:

Except as provided in RCW 43.20B.720, 72.09.111, 74.20A.260, and 51.32.380, no money paid or payable under this title shall, before the issuance and delivery of the payment, be assigned, charged, or taken in execution, attached, garnished, or pass or be paid to any other person by operation of law, any form of voluntary assignment, or power of attorney. Any such assignment or charge is void unless the transfer is to a financial institution at the request of a worker or other beneficiary and made in accordance with RCW 51.32.045.

[RCW 51.32.040(1) (emphasis added).]
The statute permits, like here, the assignment of pension payments when disbursed to a beneficiary or a financial institution at the request of the beneficiary.

As to the arbitration award, and as a threshold matter, we note that the "decision and award of an arbitrator is not subject to appeal." Grey v. Trump Castle Assocs., L.P., 367 N.J. Super. 443, 447 (App. Div. 2004) (citing R. 4:21A-6(a)).