Strubel v. Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A.
[…] Comment app. G-5.vi. The portion of the Commentary on which Strubel relies differentiates font style from font size, and the lines quoted in the previous sentence make clear that only the latter is required.

Agencies that seek to impose font style restrictions are quite capable of doing so. Numerous examples are available in the Code of Federal Regulations. Some disclosure regulations specify font and point size, see, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 1615.1 (o)(10)(ii) (warning text “must be 11 point Arial/Helvetica”), others require fonts “equivalent” to the sample font, see, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 305.11(b) (“The Arial series typeface or equivalent shall be used exclusively on the label.”), while the most detailed offer specifications for the size of printed letters, see, e.g., 37 C.F.R. § 1.58(c) (font “must be chosen from a block (nonscript) type font or lettering style having capital letters which should be at least 0.422 cm. (0.166 inch) high (e.g., preferably Arial, Times Roman, or Courier with a font size of 12), but may be no smaller than 0.21 cm. (0.08 inch) high (e.g., a font size of 6)”). The Commentary includes no such language in any of its variations.

Strubel's argument that the 10-point font size requirement cannot accommodate any variation in printed character size due to font style is further undermined by evidence from the Federal Register.