Strubel v. Capital One Bank (Usa), N.A.
[…] All required disclosures under TILA must be made “clearly and conspicuously, in accordance with regulations of the [CFPB].” Id. § 1632(a).

The Fair Credit and Charge Card Disclosure Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100–583, 102 Stat. 2960, added a requirement that credit card issuers provide standardized information relating to interest rates and fees on credit card applications and solicitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c). These disclosures must be made in a tabular format known as the “Schumer Box,” after its chief proponent, Senator Charles Schumer. Roberts v. Fleet Bank (R.I.), 342 F.3d 260, 263 n. 1 (3d Cir.2003). The Schumer Box disclosures must be “disclosed in the form and manner which the Board shall prescribe by regulations.” 15 U.S.C. § 1632(c)(1)(A) ; see also id. § 1637(c)(1)(A). TILA contains a private right of action that provides statutory damages for violations of many disclosure obligations, including those related to the Schumer Box. Id. § 1640(a).