Strother v. Steele
[…] The parties do not dispute that while Mrs. Strother was alive and not incapacitated, Trust 2 was revocable and amendable by her. [Doc. 11 ¶ 5; Doc. 2 ¶¶ 6.4.1, 10.3] Whether, and if so when, Mrs. Strother became incapacitated during her lifetime is the subject of a factual dispute between the parties. [Doc. 11 ¶ 23; Doc. 13 ¶ 23; Doc. 44 p. 15]

As a matter of both statutory and common law, Steele is not entitled to an accounting of the trust during the period that Mrs. Strother was alive and possessed capacity to revoke or amend Trust 2. See § 46A-6-603(A) (providing that "[w]hile a trust is revocable and the settlor has capacity to revoke the trust, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor"); § 46(A)-1-105(B)(9) (stating that the duty, notwithstanding the terms of the trust, under Section 46A-8-813(A) to respond to the request of a beneficiary applies to an irrevocable trust).