Strongsville v. Starek
[…] Additionally, the court has broad discretion in imposing any other conditions of CCS that the court considers appropriate. R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(a). See, also, R.C. 2929.27(B) (stating that, when sentencing for a misdemeanor, a court "may impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing").

{¶ 22} R.C. 2929.21 governs sentencing considerations for misdemeanors and subsection (A) states as follows: "The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public."

{¶ 23} Defendant's challenge to the condition of his CCS that he not work as a licensed chiropractor for five years is governed by State v. Jones (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 51. See State v.