Strongsville v. Starek
[…] {¶ 20} Defense counsel then asked, "Do I understand, Judge, he can't work as a chiropractor for the next five years?" The court replied, "That's correct."

{¶ 21} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(a), when a court sentences an offender for a misdemeanor, the court may directly impose a jail term, if applicable, in addition to imposing CCS. Pursuant to R.C. 2929.27(A)(6), a nonresidential CCS can be a "term of basic probation supervision." Additionally, the court has broad discretion in imposing any other conditions of CCS that the court considers appropriate. R.C. 2929.25(A)(1)(a). See, also, R.C. 2929.27(B) (stating that, when sentencing for a misdemeanor, a court "may impose any other sanction that is intended to discourage the offender or other persons from committing a similar offense if the sanction is reasonably related to the overriding purposes and principles of misdemeanor sentencing").

{¶ 22} R.C. 2929.21 governs sentencing considerations for misdemeanors and subsection (A) states as follows: "The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.