Strong v. U-Haul Co. of Massachusetts, Inc.
[…] Id. at 646. Where an attorney "not guilty of conscious impropriety `intentionally . . . [pursues] a claim that lacks possible legal or factual basis,'" then counsel has engaged in sanctionable conduct. Ridder v. City of Springfield, 109 F.3d 288, 298 (6th Cir. 1997) (quoting Jones v. Continental Corp., 789 F.2d 1225, 1230 (6th Cir. 1986)).

Sanctions may also be imposed pursuant to the criminal contempt statute, 18 U.S.C. § 401. The statute provides that the Court may punish, by fine and/or imprisonment, "[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command." 18 U.S.C. § 401(3). "[T]he act of disobedience or resistance must be `a deliberate or intended violation, as distinguished from an accidental, inadvertent or negligent violation.'" In re Smothers, 322 F.3d 438, 442 (6th Cir. 2003).