Strong v. U-Haul Co. of Massachusetts, Inc.
[…] III. AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE SANCTIONS

The Court's inherent and statutory authority to impose sanctions is well-established. The applicable statutory provisions include 28 U.S.C. § 1927, 18 U.S.C. § 401, Fed.R.Civ.P. 11, and Fed.R.Civ.P. 37. In addition, under the Court's inherent authority to impose sanctions, the Court may "assess attorney's fees against counsel who willfully abuse judicial processes or who otherwise act in bad faith." Red Carpet Studios Div. of Source Advantage, Ltd. v. Sater, 465 F.3d 642, 646 (6th Cir. 2006).

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides:

Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.

The standard for imposition of sanctions under section 1927 is an objective one and the Court need not make a finding of subjective bad faith before assessing monetary sanctions under section 1927. Salkil v. Mount Sterling Twp. Police Dept., 458 F.3d 520, 532 (6th Cir. 2006).