No. 100,812.
[…] ¶ 26 Below, Strong claimed that he had maintained his automobile insurance with Hanover since 1989, and had no knowledge of any policy obligation beyond simply mailing notice of commencement of litigation against the tortfeasor and providing notice of pending mediation. However, the duties imposed by the 1992 policy endorsement track the language in an amendment to 36 O.S. 2001 § 3636[ 36-3636](E), effective November 1, 1989. See 1989 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 98, § 1. Thus, Strong was charged with notice of this statutorily imposed obligation.
¶ 27 The pertinent language of section 3636(E) remains unchanged in the current version of the uninsured motorist statute and provides:
In the event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this section . . . the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any rights of recovery of such person against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury for which such payment is made. . . . Provided further, that if a tentative agreement to settle for liability limits has been reached with an insured tort-feasor, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the uninsured motorist coverage insurer by its insured. Such written notice shall include:
1. Written documentation of pecuniary losses incurred, including copies of all medical bills; and
2. Written authorization or a court order to obtain reports from all employers and medical providers. Within sixty (60) days of receipt of this written notice, the uninsured motorist coverage insurer may substitute its payment to the insured for the tentative settlement amount. The uninsured motorist coverage insurer shall then be entitled to the insured's right of recovery to the extent of such payment and any settlement under the uninsured motorist coverage. If the uninsured motorist coverage insurer fails to pay the insured the amount of the tentative tort settlement within sixty (60) days, the uninsured motorist coverage insurer has no right to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment, as provided herein, for any amount paid under the uninsured motorist coverage.
36 O.S. 2001 § 3636[ 36-3636](E).
¶ 28 However, there is no language in this section that precludes recovery of UIM benefits as a matter of law when an insured fails to follow the precise letter of the notice-of-settlement provision.