9:21-CV-0813 (BKS/CFH)
[…] However, due to good behavior during his incarceration, petitioner was released from DOCCS custody to post-release supervision ("PRS") early, on February 16, 2007. E. 21, 23, 25. Had petitioner successfully completed his PRS, the maximum expiration date of his sentence would have been February 16, 2008, excusing the unserved time of two months and eighteen days. E. 21; see also N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45(5)(a) & (b) (explaining that "remaining portion[s] of any . . . term shall . . . be held in abeyance until the successful completion of the period of [PRS} . . . the person's return to custody, whichever occurs first.").
A parole violation warrant was lodged on January 15, 2008, when petitioner was arrested on new felony drug charges.