NO. 4-15-0501
[…] ¶ 48 B. The Acts
¶ 49 Stroman does not challenge the Director's determinations that Stroman violated the Acts. Instead, the issues on appeal concern the constitutionality of applying the Acts to Stroman's business activities. Nonetheless, we provide an overview of the Acts to provide context.
¶ 50 1. The License Act
¶ 51 Section 5-15(a) of the License Act makes it unlawful to act as a "broker *** without a properly issued sponsor card or a license issued under this Act by the Department." 225 ILCS 454/5-15(a) (West 2010).
¶ 52 The License Act defines a "[b]roker" as a person or organization who does any of the following: