NO. 4-15-0501
[…] (2) Offers to sell, exchange, purchase, rent, or lease real estate.
(3) Negotiates, offers, attempts, or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of real estate.
(4) Lists, offers, attempts, or agrees to list real estate for sale, lease, or exchange.
* * *
(7) Advertises or represents himself or herself as being engaged in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, renting, or leasing real estate.
***
(9) Assists or directs in the negotiation of any transaction intended to result in the sale, exchange, lease, or rental of real estate." 225 ILCS 454/1-10 (West 2010).
¶ 53 Section 20-10(a) of the License Act allows the Department to impose a civil penalty upon "any person who practices, offers to practice, attempts to practice, or holds oneself out to practice as a real estate broker, real estate salesperson, or leasing agent without being licensed under this Act." 225 ILCS 454/20-10(a) (West 2010).
¶ 54 2. The Timeshare Act
¶ 55 The Timeshare Act applies to "[r]esale agents." The Timeshare Act defines a "[r]esale agent" as the following: