STROLLO v. TICE
[…] There can be no claim of right unless the use is unaccompanied by any recognition of his right [of the servient tenement] to stop such use. A use by express or implied permission or license cannot ripen into an easement by prescription. . . . Connecticut law refrains from extinguishing or impairing property rights by prescription unless the party claiming to have acquired an easement by prescription has met each of these stringent conditions." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Westchester v. Greenwich, 227 Conn. 495, 501, 629 A.2d 1084 (1993).

General Statutes § 47-37 provides: "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years."

If the plaintiffs have a prescriptive easement over Bird Lane, then they would have a protectable interest at stake. The question remains, however, whether the plaintiffs fulfilled all the requirements for securing an easement by prescription.