20-cv-00354-VKD
[…] See, e.g., Redisegno.com, S.A. DE C.V. v. Barracuda Networks, Inc., No. 5:20-cv-00316-EJD, 2021 WL 3111951, at *2 (N.D. Cal. July 22, 2021). Thus, Weichert need not show there is no possibility that Mr. Strojnik would prevail at trial, but only that it is reasonably possible that Weichert will prevail. See id. (citing Baltayan v. Est. of Getemyan, 90 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1432 (2001)).
As discussed above, upon a proper showing, courts may order a non-resident plaintiff to “file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action[.]” Cal. C.C.P. § 1030(a). “For the purposes of this section, ‘attorney's fees' means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.” Id. § 1030(a).