Strizich v. State
[…] ¶15 The District Court did not err by rejecting Strizich's claim that his trial counsel was ineffective by not objecting to the mental state jury instructions as they pertained to the third element of aggravated burglary.

Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶16 Strizich argues that his appellate counsel was ineffective when he failed to appeal the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for Aggravated Burglary. Under § 45-6-204, MCA, a person commits aggravated burglary if the person (1) "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an occupied structure," (2) with "the purpose to commit an offense" therein, and (3) "in . . . immediate flight after effecting entry or committing the offense . . . the person purposely, knowingly, or negligently inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury upon anyone." Bodily injury "means physical pain, illness, or an impairment of physical condition and includes mental illness or impairment." Section 45-2-101(5), MCA (emphasis added).