Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. John Doe Subscriber Assigned IP Address 107.203.252.212
[…] Jan. 10, 2018).

2. Strike 3 may serve the ISP with a Rule 45 subpoena commanding the ISP to provide Strike 3 with the true name and address of the Defendant to whom the ISP assigned an IP address as detailed in the complaint and as listed in the case caption. Strike 3 shall attach a copy of this order to any such subpoena.

3. Strike 3 may also serve a Rule 45 subpoena in the same manner as above on any service provider that is identified in response to a subpoena as a provider of Internet services to Defendant.

4. If the ISP qualifies as a “cable operator” under 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), it shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2) by sending a copy of this order to Defendant. See 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2) (“A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying] information if the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed....”).