Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe
[…] Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe, No. 17-cv-07051, 2018 WL 357287, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 10, 2018). These concerns can be cabined through the following procedures, which the parties must follow:

1. Strike 3 Holdings may serve a Rule 45 subpoena on Comcast Cable to obtain only the name and address of the individual associated with IP address 76.31.56.32. Strike 3 Holdings must attach a copy of this Order to the subpoena.
2. Comcast Cable will have 30 days from the date of service of the Rule 45 subpoena to serve the identified Doe defendant with copies of the subpoena and this Order. (See 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B) (“A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying] information if the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed.”). Comcast Cable may serve the defendant using reasonable means, including written notice sent to the defendant's last known address by either first-class mail or overnight service.
3. Comcast Cable must confer with Strike 3 Holdings.