Strickland v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co.
[…] The Georgia FBPA prohibits "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce." The FBPA does not apply to transactions that occur in regulated areas of activity, such as loan lending and services. "[B]ecause residential mortgage transactions are regulated by both state and federal law, the FBPA does not apply." Thus, Plaintiffs cannot show a substantial likelihood of success on the merits for any violation of the FBPA.

See O.C.G.A. § 10-1-396(1) (FBPA does not apply to "actions or transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United States.").

James v. Bank of America, N.A., 332 Ga. App. 365 (2015).

D. Constitution Violations