STREVELL v. MINK
[…] (See, also, Lubuk v. Lubuk, 181 Misc. 852; Sachs v. Blum, 241 App. Div. 384.)

The Official Referee, upon being designated by the Appellate Division to hear, try and determine the issues in this case, was clothed with all the power and authority with respect thereto that might be exercised by a Justice of the Supreme Court at a Special Term thereof. Section 117 Jud. of the Judiciary Law provides for the powers of official referees. Such statute reads in part as follows: "As to all motions, actions or proceedings submitted to an official referee by stipulation of the parties appearing therein, or order of the court, except matrimonial actions, the same shall be deemed duly referred to said official referee and, in addition to all the powers now conferred by section four hundred sixty-nine of the civil practice act, he shall proceed therein with the same power and authority as a justice presiding at a regular special term of the supreme court and entertain and grant motions for a new trial, grant stays and orders to show cause, and he shall have similar jurisdiction and authority as to any other action or proceeding referred to him by order of the supreme court including matrimonial actions." (Emphasis supplied.)

After a judgment has been entered the judicial officer who directed the entry of the same retains jurisdiction for the purpose of making an order settling the case on appeal (Rules Civ.