No. 60559-3-I.
[…] The Department's standing and interest in this matter are well established.
RCW 51.52.100, 110.
See, e.g., RCW 43.22.030(1) (the Department shall exercise "all the powers and perform all the duties prescribed by law with respect to the administration of workers' compensation and medical aid in this state.").
We also reject Stresky's argument that the Department waived its right to participate in her superior court appeal from the supplemental order fixing interest. As stated above, the Department has an independent right to appeal any Board decision that raises questions of law. RCW 51.52.110.
We now turn to the merits of Stresky's challenge to the Board's interest award orders under RCW 51.52.135, which reads as follows:
When a worker or beneficiary prevails in an appeal by the employer to the board or in an appeal by the employer to the court from the decision and order of the board, the worker or beneficiary shall be entitled to interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum on the unpaid amount of the award after deducting the amount of attorney fees.
RCW 51.52.135(1) (emphasis added).
The parties dispute whether the statute prohibits any portion of such an interest award to be paid to the worker's attorney.