No. 60559-3-I.
[…] The Department has a right to take part in any workers' compensation proceedings. Indeed, the Legislature has entrusted the Department to administer the Industrial Insurance Act. As such, when an Industrial Insurance appeal involving a self-insured employer is appealed to the superior court, the Department's participation in such a superior court appeal is discretionary and the Department "may appear and take part in any proceedings." The Department's standing and interest in this matter are well established.
RCW 51.52.100, 110.
See, e.g., RCW 43.22.030(1) (the Department shall exercise "all the powers and perform all the duties prescribed by law with respect to the administration of workers' compensation and medical aid in this state.").
We also reject Stresky's argument that the Department waived its right to participate in her superior court appeal from the supplemental order fixing interest. As stated above, the Department has an independent right to appeal any Board decision that raises questions of law. RCW 51.52.110.