Streit v. Brooke
[…] (See Apfel v Prudential-Bache Securities, 81 N.Y.2d 470, 475; Laham v Chambi, 299 A.D.2d 151, 152 [1st Dept 2002]).

Alternatively, even if Streit had completed construction when he executed the written agreement, Section 5-1105 of the GOL provides:

A promise in writing and signed by the promisor or its agent shall not be denied effect as a valid contractual obligation on the ground that consideration for the promise is past or executed, if the consideration is expressed in writing and is proved to have been given or performed and would be valid consideration but for the time when it was given or performed.

Streit alleges in the complaint that he "worked tirelessly on the. . .Home development project and oversaw each and every detail thereof." (Complaint ¶ 25). Thus, Streit claims that he performed many of his obligations as construction manager prior to executing the contract.