Street Search Partners v. Ricon Int'l
[…] Generally, a chose in action, or the right to bring an action, is transferable if it is the type of claim that would survive the hypothetical death of the assignor and pass to his or her personal representative. At common law, survivable actions are those that primarily affect property and property rights, while nonsurvivable actions are those in which the injury is personal, or specific to the person. That common law rule was expanded by statute in Delaware under 10 Del. C. § 3701, which provides that "all causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes shall survive . . ." Enviro Board's argument seems to imply that equitable claims are, by nature, personal. Although many equitable claims are personal, and therefore untransferable, claims for breach of fiduciary obligations and resultant unjust enrichment have been held to survive.