Civil Nos. 2:01-CV-0295BSJ, 2:02-CV-344BSJ.
[…] Neither the United States nor SWUA has been granted "legal," "equitable" or "beneficial" ownership of the corpus of project waters, or has been invested with the legal prerogative to track every molecule of Strawberry project water to its ultimate evaporative or consumptive loss, in the process ignoring the rights and interests of downstream appropriators under the Utah laws governing "the control, appropriation, use or distribution of water" in the State of Utah.
Utah Code Ann. § 73-1-1 (1989) states that "[a]ll waters in this state, whether above or under the ground are hereby declared to be the property of the public, subject to all existing rights to the use thereof."
Thus, individuals have no ownership interest as such in natural waters, only the right to put the water to certain uses.