discussing Baker v. Miller, 159 Ill.2d 249, 262; Page v. City of Chicago, 299 Ill.App.3d 450, 464 (1st Dist. 1998)
[…] Schur, 577 F.3d at 758. Simply put, Merrill Lynch has not come forward with any proof, let alone "competent proof," to suggest that the fees incurred at the time of removal would carry the amount in controversy over the jurisdictional hurdle.
2. Complete Preemption
Alternatively, Merrill Lynch contends that there is federal question jurisdiction because § 1829, part of the FDIA, completely preempts § 5/2-103. Section 1829 provides, in relevant part:
(A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not—(emphasis added). Section 5/2-103 provides, in relevant part:
(i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured depository institution;
Arrest Record.(emphasis added).