discussing Baker v. Miller, 159 Ill.2d 249, 262; Page v. City of Chicago, 299 Ill.App.3d 450, 464 (1st Dist. 1998)
[…] Smith v. Am. Gen. Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 337 F.3d 888, 892 (7th Cir. 2003) (quotation omitted). This requires Merrill Lynch to "come forward with competent proof that [it has] satisfied the jurisdictional threshold and not simply point to the theoretical possibility of recovery for certain categories of damages." McMillian v. Sheraton Chi. Hotel & Towers, 567 F.3d 839, 845 (7th Cir. 2009). Indeed, a defendant's "good-faith estimate of the stakes" is only acceptable if it is "plausible and supported by a preponderance of the evidence." Oshana, 472 F.3d at 511 (emphasis added).
Section 1332(a) provides that the amount in controversy must exceed $75,000 "exclusive of interests and costs." While it is true that the IHRA provides attorney's fees as part of costs, see § 5/8A- 104(G) (providing for payment "to the complainant [of] all or a portion of the costs of maintaining the action, including reasonable attorney fees"), the Seventh Circuit has nevertheless held that attorney's fees may be considered in determining the jurisdictional amount even when the state statute permitting attorney's fees labels the fees as costs, see Hart v. Schering-Plough Corp., 253 F.3d 272, 274 (7th Cir. 2001); Ross v.