discussing Baker v. Miller, 159 Ill.2d 249, 262; Page v. City of Chicago, 299 Ill.App.3d 450, 464 (1st Dist. 1998)
[…] 2. Complete Preemption
Alternatively, Merrill Lynch contends that there is federal question jurisdiction because § 1829, part of the FDIA, completely preempts § 5/2-103. Section 1829 provides, in relevant part:
(A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering, or has agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may not—(emphasis added). Section 5/2-103 provides, in relevant part:
(i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated party with respect to any insured depository institution;
Arrest Record.(emphasis added).
(A) Unless otherwise authorized by law, it is a civil rights violation for any employer, employment agency or labor organization to inquire into or to use the fact of an arrest... as a basis to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment.
(B) The prohibition against the use of the fact of an arrest contained in this Section shall not be construed to prohibit an employer, employment agency, or labor organization from obtaining or using other information which indicates that a person actually engaged in the conduct for which he or she was arrested.