Stratton v. Emp't Appeal Bd.
[…] The crux of his claim is that the written notice he received did not adequately inform him that a denial decision had been made, so, in effect, he received no notice of the decision and had no way of knowing that he needed to appeal. See Smith v. Iowa Emp. Sec. Comm'n, 212 N.W.2d 471, 473 (Iowa 1973) ("[T]he notice provided for must at least be one which is reasonably calculated to accomplish its purpose.").

In pertinent part, section 96.6(2) reads: "Unless the claimant or other interested party, after notification or within ten calendar days after notification was mailed to the claimant's last known address, files an appeal from the decision, the decision is final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance with the decision."

The EAB rejected Stratton's contention and found the written notice adequately informed Stratton of the denial of his claim.