Strata Prod. Co. v. Jewell
[…] Here, the Grazing District argues that 42 U.S.C. §§ 4332(2)(C) and 4331(a), along with Dombeck, provide for protection of economic interests. The Grazing District ignores that in this matter, the Forest Service issued a FONSI and therefore no EIS was prepared, which is of central import to section 4332(2)(C) and to Dombeck. . . .



The Grazing District relies on a NEPA provision that requires all federal agencies to "study, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E). This provision requires agencies to consider alternatives to proposals where an EIS is not required, but unlike considerations within an EIS, does not specifically consider the human environment. . . .