Strata Prod. Co. v. Jewell
[…] Plaintiffs point to allegations involving the safety of buffer zones and concurrent development, but have not shown how those safety concerns are of an environmental nature. Instead, Plaintiffs cite agency regulations defining "effects," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8, and "human environment," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14, that they argue require agencies to consider cumulative economic and social effects upon the human environment. The term "human environment," however, is used in NEPA regarding the preparation of an EIS. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 4332(2)(C). Again, Plaintiffs have not shown how these regulations are pertinent where the agency has prepared an EA, not an EIS. Additionally, § 1508.14 states that "economic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an [EIS]," and that an agency is to discuss economic or social effects in an EIS when they are "interrelated" with natural or physical environmental effects.