Straits Comm. Assoc. v. Watertown P. Z.
[…] II. Police Powers

In order for a zone change to be upheld, it must be in conformance with a comprehensive plan and reasonably related to the "normal police powers enumerated in [General Statutes §] 8-2." First Hartford Realty Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 165 Conn. 541. "In the absence of a formally adopted comprehensive plan, a town's comprehensive plan is to be found in the scheme of the zoning regulations themselves. . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Protect Hamden/North Haven v. Planning and Zoning Commission, supra, 220 Conn. 551.

Section 8-2, the zoning enabling statute, provides in pertinent part: "The zoning commission of each city, town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures . . . the density of population and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes. . . . Such regulations shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation. . . ." General Statutes § 8-2(a).

The plaintiff argues that the Commission was not acting in furtherance of valid police powers because it was primarily concerned with preventing competition with downtown businesses.