CV156026406S
[…] L. Rptr. 226, 232). Neither party has cited, nor has the court's own research revealed, any decision of a Connecticut court determining whether absolute immunity protects attorneys from statutory theft or civil conspiracy actions based on their conduct in judicial proceedings. Thus, the court must apply the public policy analysis underlying absolute immunity to the causes of action of statutory theft or civil conspiracy to determine whether, on balance, the protection of absolute immunity should extend to such claims.
The tort of statutory theft is codified at General Statues § 52-564, which provides: " Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." " The elements that the plaintiff's must prove to obtain treble damages under the civil theft statute, § 52-564, are the same as the elements required to prove larceny, pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-119." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kosiorek v.