22-3229-JWL-JPO
[…] The United States Supreme Court has held that direct review concludes and makes a judgment “final” when an individual has exhausted his or her opportunity for direct appeal to the state courts and his or her opportunity to request review by the United States Supreme Court. Jimenez v. Quarterman, 555 U.S. 113, 119 (2009).
Petitioner was sentenced in Johnson County District Court on June 27, 2003. Because he was convicted after entering a guilty or no-contest plea, the applicable state statute in effect at the time prevented Petitioner from pursuing a direct appeal from his convictions. See K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 22-3602(a) (“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district court upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 601507 and amendments thereto.”). Thus, the one-year federal habeas limitation period began to run on June 28, 2003, the day after judgment was entered in the Johnson County District Court. It expired one year later, on June 28, 2004.