Civ. A. No. 70-G-94.
[…] The limitation provisions of the Longshoremen's Act are 33 U.S.C. § 913, which provides in part:
(a) The right to compensation for disability under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the injury, and the right to compensation for death shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the death, except that if payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of such injury or death a claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment. (Emphasis added)
and § 922, providing for modification of awards and embodying the same limitation:
"* * * the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued * * * issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation. (Emphasis added)
Defendants' position reduces to a contention that the term "last payment", as used in the limitation provisions, does not refer to payments made pursuant to the informal disposition of a claim.