Stowe v. Rybroek
[…] (Dkt. #1 at 4.) More specifically, Stowe maintains that since he has “recovered from the mental illness that justified his original insanity commitment,” his remaining diagnosis of personality disorder with narcissistic and antisocial traits is excluded “from the definition of ‘mental disease or defect'” under Wisconsin law, thus entitling him to immediate release. Id. at 5 (quoting Wis.Stat. § 971.15(2)).

Section 971.15(1) provides that a “person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law.” As used in chapter 971, “mental disease or defect” does “not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated or otherwise antisocial conduct.” Id. § 971.15(2).