Stover v. Stover (In re Stover)
[…] Even if Plaintiff were to establish a right to fees, the reasonable amount to be awarded would be subject to the Court's discretion. See Haun, 396 B.R. at 531. Here, the Court does not find any amount of fees reasonable given that Defendant did not dispute the amount of the debt, nor its dischargeability. Defendant's only resistence to a stipulated judgment was the inclusion of attorneys' fees for bankruptcy litigation; fees Haun would not support given the claim was previously established and need not be tried. --------

Were Haun to apply, Plaintiff cites to Idaho Code § 12-120(1) and § 12-120(5) in support of his request for fees. Idaho Code § 12-120(1) states:

Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, in any action where the amount pleaded is thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney's fees. For the plaintiff to be awarded attorney's fees, for the prosecution of the action, written demand for the payment of such claim must have been made on the defendant not less than ten (10) days before the commencement of the action; provided, that no attorney's fees shall be allowed to the plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant tendered to the plaintiff, prior to the commencement of the action, an amount at least equal to ninety-five percent (95%) of the amount awarded to the plaintiff.
Idaho Code § 12-120(5) states:
In all instances where a party is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs under subsection (1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, such party shall also be entitled to reasonable postjudgment attorney's fees and costs incurred in attempting to collect on the judgment. Such attorney's fees and costs shall be set by the court following the filing of a memorandum of attorney's fees and costs with notice to all parties and hearing.
Plaintiff appears to argue that he was entitled to attorneys' fees in his initial state court action under Idaho Code § 12-120(1), even though he did not request and receive the same, and therefore, he is entitled to fees in post-judgment collection under § 12-120(5).