Stover v. Fightlin
[…] General Statutes § 52-59b (a) provides in relevant part that: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent . . . (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act. . . ."

General Statutes § 52-68 authorizes the issuance of the First Order of Notice. Section 52-68 (a) provides: "The Superior Court, and the judges, clerks and assistant clerks thereof, may, except where it is otherwise specially provided by law, make such order as is deemed reasonable, in regard to the notice which shall be given of the institution or pendency of all complaints, writs of error and appeals from probate, which may be brought to or pending in the Superior Court, when the adverse party, or any persons so interested therein that they ought to be made parties thereto, reside out of the state, or when the names or residences of any such persons in interest are unknown to the party instituting the proceeding." Section 52-68 (b) provides: "Such notice, having been given and proved by the affidavit of the officer who served the notice or by other competent evidence, shall be deemed sufficient service and notice, and the court may proceed to a hearing, unless otherwise provided by law, or may order further notice as it deems reasonable."

Furthermore, the type of service attempted by the plaintiff does not comport with any other applicable service of process procedure. InAnderson v. Schibi, 33 Conn.