Stout v. Johnson Cnty.
[…] Messner v. Continental Plastic Containers, 48 Kan.App.2d 731, 751, 298 P.3d 371 (2013).

However, the issue raised in this case also involves a question of statutory interpretation of the Workers Compensation Act, K.S.A. 44–501 et seq. Appellate courts have unlimited review of questions involving the interpretation or construction of a statute, owing “ ‘[n]o significant deference’ “ to the agency's or the Board's interpretation or construction. Ft Hays St. Univ. v. University Ch., Am. Ass'n of Univ. Profs, 290 Kan. 446, 457, 228 P .3d 403 (2010).

The version of K.S.A. 44–510e(a) in effect at the time of the injury provided in relevant part:

Permanent partial general disability exists when the employee is disabled in a manner which is partial in character and permanent in quality and which is not covered by the schedule in K.S .A. 44–510d and amendments thereto. The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the extent, expressed as a percentage, to which the employee, in the opinion of the physician, has lost the ability to perform the work tasks that the employee performed in any substantial gainful employment during the fifteen-year period preceding the accident, averaged together with the difference between the average weekly wage the worker was earning at the time of the injury and the average weekly wage the worker is earning after the injury. In any event, the extent of permanent partial general disability shall not be less than the percentage of functional impairment. Functional impairment means the extent, expressed as a percentage, of the loss of a portion of the total physiological capabilities of the human body as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.” (Emphasis added.)

But, where the injury is proven solely to a scheduled body part, such as Stout's injury to his left knee, permanent compensation is governed by and limited to the benefits set out in K.S.A. 44–510d. See K.S.A. 44–510d(a)(15); McCready v.