Civil Action 3:21cv468
[…] The plaintiffs further assert that Sheriff Harris and his deputies were at all times aware that refusal to identify does not fall within Virginia's obstruction of justice statute. See, e.g., Crimes and Offenses Generally: Crimes Against the Administration of Justice, Op. Va. Atty's Gen. 02-082 (Oct. 10, 2002) (concluding that "a law-enforcement officer, even when armed with reasonable suspicion that criminal activity may be occurring, may not arrest a suspect for obstruction of justice on the basis that the suspect refuses to identify himself).
Section 18.2-460(A) of the Virginia obstruction statute criminalizes knowingly obstructing "any law enforcement officer ... in the performance of his duties ... or failpng] or refusing] without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested." Section 18.2-460(B) forbids knowing attempts by threat or force "to intimidate or impede . . . any law-enforcement officer... lawfully engaged in his duties."