Stout v. Gremillion
[…] The undersigned recommends dismissal of these claims without prejudice.

C. Attorneys' Fees

Only Counterclaimants' request for attorneys' fees remains. Counterclaimants seek fees under the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act and the Federal Declaratory Judgment Act. (Counterclaims, Dkt. 24 ¶¶ 116-120 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009; 28 U.S.C. § 2202)). Stout argues that Counterclaimants are not entitled to attorneys' fees under either statute. (Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. 26, at 14-17).

Under the Federal Declaratory Judgment Act, "further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 2202. Because the undersigned recommends that three counterclaims for declaratory judgment survive Stout's motion to dismiss, Counterclaimants retain three claims that ultimately may result in a judgment or decree in their favor.