Case No. 115,931
[…] "A motion to reconsider may be treated as a 12 O.S. § 651 motion for new trial when the motion to reconsider is filed within a ten-day period after the filing of a judgment, decree or appealable order." Andrew v. Depani-Sparkes , 2017 OK 42, ¶ 15, 396 P.3d 210. "A motion to reconsider may [be] treated as a 12 O.S. § 1031 or § 1031.1 motion ‘to modify or to vacate a final order or judgment ... if filed after ten (10) days but within thirty (30) days of the filing of the judgment, decree, or appealable order.’ " Id . Title 12 O.S.2011 § 990.2 provides:
When a post-trial motion for a new trial, for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or to correct, open, modify, vacate or reconsider a judgment, decree or final order, other than a motion only involving costs or attorney fees, is filed within ten (10) days after the judgment, decree or final order is filed with the court clerk, an appeal shall not be commenced until an order disposing of the motion is filed with the court clerk. The unsuccessful party may then appeal from the order disposing of the motion within thirty (30) days after the date such order was filed.
See also Oklahoma Supreme Court Rule 1.22(c), 12 O.S. Supp. 2016, ch. 15, app. 1.
¶21 Because Plaintiff filed his motion to reconsider within 10 days after the summary judgment order was filed, his time to appeal did not begin to run until the trial court disposed of the motion to reconsider. So Plaintiff's appeal was timely, having been filed within 30 days after the filing of the order disposing of his motion to reconsider.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶22 "We review the denial of a new trial for abuse of discretion." State ex rel. Pruitt v. Native Wholesale Supply , 2014 OK 49, ¶ 11, 338 P.3d 613. "It is an abuse of discretion to deny a new trial where the summary judgment was incorrect."