Case No. 115,931
[…] So we must next examine whether the trial court properly found Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
I. Tort Claim
¶25 Defendant first asserts in his motion for summary judgment that "Plaintiff failed to comply with the [GTCA]; therefore, all tort[ ] [claims] against Cleveland County should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction."
¶26 "The GTCA is the exclusive remedy for an injured plaintiff to recover against a governmental entity in tort." Tuffy's Inc. v. City of Oklahoma City , 2009 OK 4, ¶ 7, 212 P.3d 1158. Title 51 O.S.2011 § 152.1(A) states: "The State of Oklahoma does hereby adopt the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The state, its political subdivisions, and all of their employees acting within the scope of their employment , whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts ." (Emphasis added.) When a plaintiff sues a defendant in his official capacity, "[s]uit against a government officer in his or her official capacity is actually a suit against the entity that the officer represents and is an attempt to impose liability upon the governmental entity." Speight v.