Case No. 14-cv-405-pp
[…] Judicial review of Parole Commission action is "extremely narrow and limited to determining whether the Parole Commission acted arbitrarily or capriciously." Romano v. Baer, 805 F.2d 268, 270 (7th Cir. 1986) (citation omitted). Title 18 U.S.C. §4209(d)(1) gives the Parole Commission the authority to modify conditions of parole, either on its own motion or on the motion of a probation officer. The law requires that parole conditions must reasonably relate to the nature and circumstances of the violations and the history and characteristics of the parolee. 18 U.S.C. §4209(a)(1)-(2). Section 4209(b) provides that "[t]he conditions of parole should be sufficiently specific to serve as a guide to supervision and conduct . . . . An effort shall be made to make certain that the parolee understands the conditions of his parole."
When the Sentencing Guidelines went into effect in 1987, and replaced parole with supervised release, Congress took steps to phase out the concept of parole. Congress repealed 18 U.S.C. §§4201-4218 in the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Title II, ch. II, of Pub.