Case No. 14-cv-405-pp
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that the petitioner is not entitled to relief through a §2241 petition, because the modification of his parole to include that condition does not "violate the Constitution or laws and treaties of the United States."
2. The Financial Disclosure Condition Is Not Unconstitutionally Vague on its Face or Overbroad
The court further concludes that the financial disclosure condition is not unconstitutionally vague on its face or overbroad. Under §4209(b), the conditions of parole "should be sufficiently specific to serve as a guide to supervision and conduct." Based on the petitioner's argument that he does not understand the scope of the "audit" called for by the condition and the definitional issues he raised with regard to certain of the condition's terms, the court interprets the petition as presenting a facial challenge to the financial reporting