CV 415-149
[…] Potts amended some of his answers. (Doc. 182, at 4.) But Plaintiff contends Dr. Potts had a right to do so under Rule 30(e), and such clarification does not affect his qualifications or reliability. (Id.)
1. Qualifications
The qualification requirements of Dr. Potts are twofold. First, he must meet the requirements under the Federal Rules, outlined above. Further, because the case involves a medical malpractice claim under Georgia law, Dr. Potts must meet the Georgia law qualification requirements. O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702 requires an expert testifying in a medical malpractice case about the acceptable standard of conduct of the professional to be "licensed by an appropriate regulatory agency to practice his or her profession in the state in which such expert was practicing or teaching in the profession at such time." Additionally, for medical malpractice cases in Georgia, the expert must have:
actual professional knowledge and experience in the area of practice or specialty in which the opinion is to be given as the result of having been regularly engaged in: