CV 415-149
[…] Cherry, 293 F.2d 401, 409 (5th Cir. 1961) (holding state law governed Georgia plaintiff's civil rights tort). Therefore, Georgia law governs whether Plaintiff has standing to seek wrongful death damages based on his federal and state law claims.
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981), the Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to October 1, 1981.
The Wrongful Death Act outlines the potential persons entitled to bring an action for wrongful death. O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(a) provides:
The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.In cases when there is no other person entitled to bring an action for the wrongful death, "the administrator or executor of the decedent may bring an action for and may recover and hold the amount recovered for the benefit of the next of kin." O.C.G.A. § 51-4-5(a).