Stonhard, Inc. v. Carolina Flooring Specialists, Inc.
[…] Third, the court finds that there has been no election of remedies on the part of Plaintiff, and none is required. Fourth, the court finds that the contract's definition of "Confidential Information" is not overly broad. Fifth, Plaintiff may recover damages appropriate to any given cause of action, but Plaintiff may only recover once under any and all theories.

As a practical matter, the issues of treble damages and reasonable attorney's fees are decided by the judge under the specific language of S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a), which provides, in pertinent part:

If the court finds that the use or employment of the unfair or deceptive method, act or practice was a willful or knowing violation of § 39-5-20, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained and may provide such other relief as it deems necessary or proper. Upon the finding by the court of a violation of this article, the court shall award to the person bringing such action under this section reasonable attorney's fees and costs.

S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a).

Lastly, the parties must be ready to begin at 9:30 a.m. on Monday, May 15, 2006. Additionally, the court sets forth the following guidelines for the parties' opening statements. First, each side will be limited to twenty (20) minutes.