06-CV-02003.
[…] The parties have brought various motions in limine that the Court will address seriatim.
II. DISCUSSION/CONCLUSIONS
a. Defendant's Motion # 1, To Exclude Testimony or Comment Regarding Defendant's Income, Net Worth, or Resources Expended by Defendant in this Litigation
Defendant's first motion in limine seeks an order precluding Plaintiff, her counsel, and any of her witnesses from testifying, making arguments, or presenting any evidence at trial concerning Defendant's income, net worth, or resources expended by Defendant in this litigation. Dkt. # 147. Acknowledging the application of C.R.S. § 13-21-102(6) ("In any civil action in which exemplary damages may be awarded, evidence of the income or net worth of a party shall not be considered in determining the appropriateness or amount of such damages."), Plaintiff concedes that "evidence of Defendant's income or net worth is irrelevant in the jury's determination of whether it should award punitive damages, and if so, the amount of such damages." Pl.