06-CV-02003.
[…] Dkt. # 148. Plaintiff maintains that, because she seeks punitive damages, she must establish that her discharge was "attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct." C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1). From this, she asserts:
C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1)(a) provides that a jury may award reasonable exem plary damages if "the injury com plained of is attended by circum stances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct." C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1)(a). The term "willful and wanton conduct" means "conduct purposefully com mitted which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff." C.R.S. § 13-21-102(1)(b).
The jury's decision whether Defendant's predecessor, AT T Wireless Services, Inc., acted fraudulently, maliciously or through willful and wanton conduct necessarily will require the jurors to make a moral judgment about that company's actions.