23-CV-0513 (JGLC) (OTW)
[…] PDV Sweeny, Inc. v. ConocoPhillips Co., No. 14-CV-5183 (AJN), 2015 WL 5144023, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 1, 2015) (quoting Republic of Ecuador v. Chevron Corp., 638 F.3d 384, 391 (2d Cir. 2011)); see also 9 U.S.C. § 202. Moreover, the Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration (the “Panama Convention”) applies because the parties' dispute arose “from a commercial relationship between citizens of signatory nations” to that Convention. Sanluis Developments, L.L.C. v. CCP Sanluis, L.L.C., 498 F.Supp.2d 699, 702 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 2, 2007).
Under 9 U.S.C. § 305(1), “[w]hen the requirements of both the Inter-American Convention and the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards . . . are met, determination as to which convention applies shall be made . . . [i]f a majority of the parties to the arbitration agreement are” signatories of the Panama Convention. The parties to this case hail from Colombia and the United States, both of which are signatories to the convention. The Panama Convention therefore governs.