Index No. 655506/2016
[…] Separately, plaintiffs add that:
• "In the present action, both Austin and the Managing Members are seeking access to the books and records to determine the value of their membership interests"(id. at 17).
• "In Stonemar MM Jackson, [Austin] seeks to understand how Gould could have a capital account . . . not in proportion to their membership interest"
• And that "in Stonemar Cookeville Partners, Stonemar MM Cookeville and Austin need further detail on the $23,200,000 sale of Stonemar MM Cookeville"
Plaintiffs also cite to New York Limited Liability Company Law § 1102 (b), which states that a member of an LLC may inspect:
"for any purpose reasonably related to the member's interest as a member, the records referred to in subdivision (a) of this section, any financial statements maintained by the limited liability company for the three most recent fiscal years and other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable."Without further explanation, plaintiffs argue that "since 2016 tax returns have not been provided to date, this would permit Austin access to the records for 2013, 2014 and 2015" and that, "should irregularities appear, this would justify extending the inspection into prior years" (pls' opp at