Index No. 655506/2016
[…] 2. New York Law
New York, like Delaware, creates "an independent statutory right to conduct an inspection" for members of LLCs (Gartner v Cardio Ventures, LLC, 121 AD3d 609, 610 [1st Dept 2014], citing Limited Liability Company § 1102). Under Limited Liability Company § 1102 (b), any member of an LLC may:
"subject to reasonable standards as may be set forth in, or pursuant to, the operating agreement, inspect and copy at his or her own expense, for any purpose reasonably related to the member's interest as a member, the records referred to in subdivision (a) of this section, any financial statements maintained by the limited liability company for the three most recent fiscal years and other information regarding the affairs of the limited liability company as is just and reasonable."
The New York statute does not contain a written demand requirement as its Delaware equivalent. Nonetheless, as subsection (b) specifies, the right to inspect is subject to the standards set forth in the governing operating agreement.