No. 1-15-0182
[…] Plaintiff also alleged breach by defendant in that "B&F failed to pay the rent for the residue of the Lease term." Plaintiff further also alleged damages. Thus, plaintiff apparently satisfies all the elements to state a claim for breach of contract. The only issue in this case is the first element, whether the guaranty was valid for the relevant time period. ¶ 36 Defendant's motion to dismiss was also brought pursuant to section 2-606 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2010)), which provides that "[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein." The circuit court found that there was no separate guaranty attached to the amended complaint. Plaintiff argued below and maintains on appeal that this action is brought pursuant to the Addendum IV's extension of the original lease, which includes the guaranty provision.