Stonegate Ins. Co. v. Simon
[…] Because the policy does not define "land motor vehicle," we look to its plain, ordinary meaning. Wilson, 237 Ill. 2d at 455. A "motor vehicle" is defined as "an automotive vehicle not operated on rails" (Merriam-Webster Dictionary, http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/motor%20vehicle (last visited November 21, 2017)) and "automotive" is defined as "self-propelled" (Merriam-Webster Dictionary,

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/automotive (last visited November 21, 2017)). See also 625 ILCS 5/1-146 (West 2016) (Illinois Vehicle Code section defining a "motor vehicle" as "[e]very vehicle which is self-propelled *** but not operated upon rails, except for vehicles moved solely by human power, motorized wheelchairs, low-speed electric bicycles, and low-speed gas bicycles").

¶ 31 The golf cart at issue here falls within the plain meaning of the term "land motor vehicle." It was operated on land, was self-propelled, and was not operated on rails. In addition, it is undisputed that the golf cart was not insured at the time of the accident. Thus, Mr.